New York Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for New York, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest New York hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in New York (0.75 in.+, screening): October 7, 2026 — 1.00 in. reported at Wilson (Niagara County), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in New York: 20 hail days and 120 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent New York storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside New York), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 16, 2026—61 mph measured—
October 14, 2026—52 mph measuredNew York, Yonkers
October 13, 2026—56 mph measured—
October 12, 2026—51 mph measured—
October 9, 2026—54 mph measuredNew York, Yonkers
October 8, 2026—55 mph measured—
October 7, 20261.00 in. reported——
October 6, 2026—51 mph measuredNew York, Yonkers
October 5, 2026—63 mph measuredNew York, Yonkers
September 30, 2026—52 mph measuredNew York, Yonkers

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

New York storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

New York storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 3,426 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in New York in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 62 of 62 New York counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in New York was Suffolk, with 143 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in New York was June 18, 2026, with 185 events.
Lightning from an approaching night storm lighting up power lines and a rural road in upstate New York
Photo: Matt MacGillivray · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

New York storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 3,426 storm events impacting 62 of New York's 62 counties in the trailing 12 months: 1,854 wind events, 857 hail events, 101 tornado events, 614 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in New York by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): New York (Manhattan) (6) · Northwest Suffolk (6) · Southeast Suffolk (5) · Northeast Suffolk (4).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in New York showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside New York only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the New York value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the New York storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in New York from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

New York hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in New York for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 59 storm days.
New York storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 16,011 NCEI Storm Events entries in New York for this period, on 737 separate storm days. Wind is the more common entry — 13,393 thunderstorm wind reports to 2,408 hail reports.

The largest hail in these records for New York was 4.00 in. (grapefruit size), reported on May 22, 2014 in Montgomery County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 96 mph (Suffolk County, August 4, 2015). NCEI also lists 210 tornado entries in New York — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in June (25% of all hail reports); thunderstorm wind peaks in July. December through February accounts for 19 storm days.

Storm days ranged from 34 in 2015 to 59 in 2011. Across 2022–2024, New York averaged 45 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 47.

New York storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201014745414442.00 in.81 mph
201145154523593.00 in.69 mph
201228851910453.50 in.71 mph
20132895038452.50 in.70 mph
201416358712424.00 in.74 mph
2015504482342.00 in.96 mph
2016464862412.00 in.70 mph
201711383912502.50 in.81 mph
20185256713452.75 in.68 mph
2019989034522.00 in.70 mph
20207990412562.00 in.71 mph
20211441,94624512.50 in.78 mph
20221261,47614523.00 in.74 mph
20232221,56220402.00 in.69 mph
2024541,02133442.50 in.86 mph
2025 through Oct. 20866337372.50 in.77 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Broome County623151467
Saratoga County608105497
Columbia County56356506
Oneida County543148373
Ulster County54159478
Dutchess County53068454
Washington County50022477
Herkimer County47554415
Albany County45868389
Chautauqua County41645366

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/ny.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

New York storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in New York, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.00 in., grapefruit size, reported on May 22, 2014 in Montgomery County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was New York's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011, with 59 storm days (451 hail reports, 545 thunderstorm wind reports, 23 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 47 storm days.

How often does New York get hail?

NCEI's records average 155 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 851 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in New York?

June has the most hail reports (606, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by May (594) and July (529).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in New York, 2010–Oct. 2025?

96 mph, measured on August 4, 2015 in Suffolk County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the New York dataset (free)

The full consolidated New York event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/ny.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific New York address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide New York hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

New York cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Connecticut storm data · Massachusetts storm data · New Jersey storm data · Pennsylvania storm data · Vermont storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in New York

The newest storm-date pages for New York cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "New York Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/ny

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/ny">New York Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.