Massachusetts Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Massachusetts, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Massachusetts hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Massachusetts (0.75 in.+, screening): August 13, 2026 — 0.75 in. reported at Bourne (Barnstable County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Massachusetts: 1 hail day and 32 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Massachusetts storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Massachusetts), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 27, 2026—58 mph measuredBoston
September 26, 2026—64 mph measuredBoston, Worcester
September 25, 2026—61 mph measured—
August 13, 20260.75 in. reported52 mph reported—
July 28, 2026—54 mph measuredWorcester
July 2, 2026—65 mph measuredSpringfield
June 30, 2026—60 mph reportedSpringfield
June 18, 2026—58 mph reported—
June 6, 2026—50 mph measuredWorcester
May 30, 2026—62 mph measuredBoston, Worcester
Massachusetts storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Massachusetts storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 577 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Massachusetts in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 14 of 14 Massachusetts counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Massachusetts was Worcester, with 78 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Massachusetts was February 23, 2026, with 43 events.
Storm clouds gathering over brick buildings at Lynn Station in Lynn, Massachusetts
Photo: maliciousmonkey · CC BY-SA 2.0 · cropped, resized

Massachusetts storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 577 storm events impacting 14 of Massachusetts's 14 counties in the trailing 12 months: 396 wind events, 84 hail events, 4 tornado events, 93 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Massachusetts by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe (1).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Massachusetts showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Massachusetts only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Massachusetts value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Massachusetts storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Massachusetts from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Massachusetts hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Massachusetts for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2021 with 33 storm days.
Massachusetts storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 4.8 to 1 here: 3,307 wind reports against 682 hail reports. In all: 4,053 NCEI Storm Events entries in Massachusetts, spread over 345 storm days.

Hail peaks in August (26% of all hail reports), while thunderstorm wind reports cluster in July. December through February accounts for 8 storm days.

The most storm days came in 2021, with 33; the fewest in a full year was 15, in 2024. Across 2022–2024, Massachusetts averaged 17 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 22.

On June 1, 2011, 4.00 in. (grapefruit size) hail was reported in Berkshire County — the largest in these records for Massachusetts. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 7 different years of this record, the latest being 2024. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 87 mph on October 7, 2020 in Hampshire County. NCEI also lists 64 tornado entries in Massachusetts — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Massachusetts storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
2010432040231.75 in.70 mph
20111091255194.00 in.67 mph
201263811212.00 in.—
201335812262.25 in.59 mph
2014581563201.75 in.62 mph
2015771652212.00 in.69 mph
2016123371231.00 in.63 mph
2017671532201.25 in.69 mph
201851127241.50 in.58 mph
2019351633242.00 in.72 mph
2020453253272.00 in.87 mph
20215050612331.75 in.75 mph
2022103100161.00 in.64 mph
20232230416201.00 in.66 mph
2024361272152.00 in.70 mph
2025 through Oct. 20151585131.50 in.64 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Worcester County613133459
Middlesex County55475473
Berkshire County53449483
Hampden County438103331
Franklin County41245365
Hampshire County35866291
Essex County27157214
Norfolk County22931189
Bristol County20745155
Plymouth County19444147

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/ma.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Massachusetts storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Massachusetts, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.00 in., grapefruit size, reported on June 1, 2011 in Berkshire County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 7 years of this record in all, most recently 2019, 2020 and 2024.

Which year had the most storm days in Massachusetts, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2021, with 33 storm days (50 hail reports, 506 thunderstorm wind reports, 12 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 22 storm days.

How many hail reports does Massachusetts see in a typical year?

About 44 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 210 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Massachusetts?

August has the most hail reports (176, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by July (175) and June (171).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Massachusetts, 2010–Oct. 2025?

87 mph, measured on October 7, 2020 in Hampshire County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Massachusetts dataset (free)

The full consolidated Massachusetts event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/ma.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Massachusetts address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Massachusetts hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Massachusetts cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Connecticut storm data · New Hampshire storm data · New York storm data · Rhode Island storm data · Vermont storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Massachusetts

The newest storm-date pages for Massachusetts cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Massachusetts Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/ma

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/ma">Massachusetts Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Massachusetts Storm History