Connecticut Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Connecticut, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Connecticut hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Connecticut (0.75 in.+, screening): August 27, 2026 — 1.00 in. reported at 1 E Danbury (Fairfield County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Connecticut: 3 hail days and 19 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Connecticut storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Connecticut), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 27, 2026—55 mph measuredBridgeport, Stamford, New Haven
September 26, 2026—56 mph measuredBridgeport, Stamford, New Haven
August 27, 20261.00 in. reported—Bridgeport, Stamford
August 13, 2026—103 mph measuredBridgeport, New Haven
August 7, 2026—60 mph reportedBridgeport, Stamford, New Haven
July 4, 20263.00 in. reported56 mph reportedBridgeport, Stamford, New Haven
June 12, 2026—58 mph reportedNew Haven
June 11, 20261.00 in. reported58 mph reportedBridgeport, Stamford, New Haven
June 6, 2026—63 mph reportedBridgeport, Stamford, New Haven
May 30, 2026—53 mph measured—
Connecticut storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Connecticut storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 374 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Connecticut in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 8 of 8 Connecticut counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Connecticut was Fairfield, with 89 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Connecticut was September 13, 2026, with 33 events.
Dark, roiling storm front moving over Stamford, Connecticut
Photo: Vin Crosbie · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Connecticut storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 374 storm events impacting 8 of Connecticut's 8 counties in the trailing 12 months: 194 wind events, 79 hail events, 101 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Connecticut by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Connecticut showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Connecticut only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Connecticut value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Connecticut storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Connecticut from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Connecticut hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Connecticut for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2010 with 21 storm days.
Connecticut storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 1,958 NCEI Storm Events entries in Connecticut for this period, on 260 separate storm days. Wind is the more common entry — 1,631 thunderstorm wind reports to 272 hail reports.

Storm days ranged from 11 in 2015 to 21 in 2010, 2013 and 2020. Across 2022–2024, Connecticut averaged 15 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 16.

The largest hail in these records for Connecticut was 2.50 in. (tennis-ball size), reported on May 15, 2018 in Hartford County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 2 different years of this record, the latest being 2018. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 77 mph (Hartford County, June 26, 2024). NCEI also lists 55 tornado entries in Connecticut — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in June (32% of all hail reports); thunderstorm wind peaks in July. December through February accounts for 9 storm days.

Connecticut storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
2010301296211.75 in.60 mph
201144891131.75 in.61 mph
2012491010152.00 in.70 mph
201318634211.75 in.59 mph
201413581181.75 in.63 mph
20152430111.00 in.61 mph
2016087115—68 mph
201723400121.00 in.—
20188939152.50 in.—
201913681191.25 in.60 mph
2020181097211.75 in.68 mph
20211024016201.00 in.61 mph
202221282161.00 in.62 mph
2023161626161.75 in.—
2024221281141.75 in.77 mph
2025 through Oct. 204930131.75 in.59 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Litchfield County51369425
Hartford County31850265
Fairfield County31226282
New Haven County23427198
Windham County19325158
Tolland County19129155
New London County1092581
Middlesex County882167

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/ct.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Connecticut storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in Connecticut, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2.50 in., tennis-ball size, reported on May 15, 2018 in Hartford County, per NCEI. Other years with hail of 2 inches or more: 2012.

What was Connecticut's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2010, 2013 and 2020 tied, with 21 storm days each. The 15-year average is 16 storm days.

How often does Connecticut get hail?

NCEI's records average 18 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 103 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in 14 of those 15 years.

When is hail season in Connecticut?

June has the most hail reports (86, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by July (74) and May (41).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in Connecticut, 2010–Oct. 2025?

77 mph, measured on June 26, 2024 in Hartford County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Connecticut dataset (free)

The full consolidated Connecticut event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/ct.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Connecticut address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Connecticut hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Connecticut cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Massachusetts storm data · New York storm data · Rhode Island storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Connecticut

The newest storm-date pages for Connecticut cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Connecticut Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/ct

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/ct">Connecticut Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Recent Storm Days in Connecticut: Wind & Storm History