New Jersey Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for New Jersey, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest New Jersey hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in New Jersey (0.75 in.+, screening): September 1, 2026 — 1.00 in. reported at Williamstown (Gloucester County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in New Jersey: 9 hail days and 32 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent New Jersey storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside New Jersey), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 27, 2026—66 mph reportedNewark, Jersey City, Trenton
September 26, 2026—52 mph measuredNewark, Jersey City, Trenton
September 25, 2026—74 mph reportedNewark, Jersey City
September 4, 2026—49 mph measured—
September 1, 20261.00 in. reported70 mph measured—
August 27, 20260.75 in. reported——
August 20, 2026—67 mph measuredTrenton
August 8, 2026—62 mph reported—
August 7, 20261.00 in. reported52 mph measuredTrenton
July 28, 20260.75 in. reported57 mph measured—

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

New Jersey storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

New Jersey storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 1,686 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in New Jersey in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 21 of 21 New Jersey counties over that period.
  • The most impacted areas in New Jersey were Burlington and Ocean, with 116 events each.
  • The busiest day by event count in New Jersey was July 28, 2026, with 102 events.
Aerial view of sand-covered, damaged homes along the New Jersey shore after Hurricane Sandy
Photo: Greg Thompson / USFWS (public domain)

New Jersey storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 1,686 storm events impacting 21 of New Jersey's 21 counties in the trailing 12 months: 708 wind events, 381 hail events, 27 tornado events, 570 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in New Jersey by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Atlantic Coastal Cape May (4).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in New Jersey showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside New Jersey only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the New Jersey value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the New Jersey storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in New Jersey from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

New Jersey hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in New Jersey for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 38 storm days.
New Jersey storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 5.9 to 1 here: 4,358 wind reports against 742 hail reports. In all: 5,196 NCEI Storm Events entries in New Jersey, spread over 432 storm days.

The largest hail in these records for New Jersey was 2.50 in. (tennis-ball size), reported in 2014, 2021 and 2022 — most recently on May 20, 2022 in Burlington County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 3 different years of this record, the latest being 2022. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 93 mph on June 3, 2020 in Ocean County. NCEI also lists 96 tornado entries in New Jersey — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

July is the peak month for both hazards, with 30% of all hail reports. December through February accounts for 15 storm days.

The most storm days came in 2011 and 2019, with 38 each; the fewest in a full year was 17, in 2015, 2018 and 2024. Across 2022–2024, New Jersey averaged 24 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 28.

New Jersey storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
2010301351241.75 in.70 mph
2011631842381.75 in.72 mph
2012821691331.75 in.81 mph
2013111243271.75 in.63 mph
2014221400252.50 in.67 mph
20155900171.25 in.72 mph
2016302162251.50 in.81 mph
2017161292261.00 in.63 mph
20187850171.00 in.66 mph
20196646310381.75 in.78 mph
2020506394361.75 in.93 mph
202112480428362.50 in.70 mph
2022802264272.50 in.82 mph
202314249236281.75 in.66 mph
202462621171.00 in.70 mph
2025 through Oct. 2082002181.75 in.66 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Burlington County734120596
Monmouth County42061345
Ocean County40066318
Camden County37062304
Morris County35057290
Bergen County30067232
Hunterdon County28622261
Somerset County28022256
Sussex County26229232
Gloucester County25121223

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/nj.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

New Jersey storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in New Jersey, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2.50 in., tennis-ball size, reported in 2014, 2021 and 2022; most recently on May 20, 2022 in Burlington County, per NCEI.

Which year had the most storm days in New Jersey, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011 and 2019 tied, with 38 storm days each. The 15-year average is 28 storm days.

How many hail reports does New Jersey see in a typical year?

About 49 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 277 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in New Jersey?

July has the most hail reports (223, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (133) and May (102).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in New Jersey, 2010–Oct. 2025?

93 mph, measured on June 3, 2020 in Ocean County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the New Jersey dataset (free)

The full consolidated New Jersey event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/nj.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific New Jersey address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide New Jersey hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

New Jersey cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Delaware storm data · New York storm data · Pennsylvania storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in New Jersey

The newest storm-date pages for New Jersey cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "New Jersey Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/nj

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/nj">New Jersey Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.