Vermont Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Vermont, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Vermont hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Vermont (0.75 in.+, screening): August 13, 2026 — 1.50 in. reported at 2 E Fair Haven (Rutland County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Vermont: 6 hail days and 12 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Vermont storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Vermont), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
August 13, 20261.50 in. reported—Rutland
August 12, 20261.00 in. reported—Rutland
August 10, 2026—63 mph reportedBurlington
August 8, 20261.25 in. reported62 mph measuredBurlington, South Burlington
July 9, 2026—58 mph measured—
July 1, 20261.00 in. reported—Burlington, South Burlington
June 26, 2026—63 mph reportedRutland
June 18, 2026—81 mph reportedSouth Burlington, Rutland
June 6, 20260.88 in. reported63 mph reportedRutland
May 5, 2026—54 mph measured—
Vermont storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Vermont storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 362 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Vermont in the 12 months ending October 22, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 14 of 14 Vermont counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Vermont was Bennington, with 39 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Vermont was June 18, 2026, with 37 events.
House pushed off its foundation beside a washed-out road after Hurricane Irene flooding in Bethel, Vermont
Photo: Ann Froschauer / USFWS (public domain)

Vermont storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 362 storm events impacting 14 of Vermont's 14 counties in the trailing 12 months: 207 wind events, 117 hail events, 8 tornado events, 30 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Vermont by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Vermont showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Vermont only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Vermont value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Vermont storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Vermont from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Vermont hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 21, 2025. Storms from October 22, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Vermont for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 18 storm days.
Vermont storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 3.0 to 1 here: 1,371 wind reports against 450 hail reports. In all: 1,834 NCEI Storm Events entries in Vermont, spread over 208 storm days.

On June 1, 2011, 3.25 in. (larger than teacup size) hail was reported in Bennington County — the largest in these records for Vermont. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 3 different years of this record, the latest being 2012. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 76 mph on July 30, 2019 in Grand Isle County. NCEI also lists 13 tornado entries in Vermont — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in May (37% of all hail reports), while thunderstorm wind reports cluster in July. December through February accounts for 2 storm days.

The most storm days came in 2011, with 18; the fewest in a full year was 11, in 2010, 2012 and 2014. Across 2022–2024, Vermont averaged 13 storm days a year, matching the 15-year average of 13.

Vermont storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201049722112.00 in.59 mph
20111271231183.25 in.64 mph
201285911112.00 in.75 mph
2013261150151.75 in.58 mph
201416420111.75 in.74 mph
201525220141.75 in.—
201610940151.75 in.61 mph
201726710151.75 in.68 mph
20184670131.50 in.60 mph
20191521131.00 in.76 mph
20203650121.50 in.51 mph
202141802121.25 in.—
2022281784141.75 in.64 mph
2023281102131.25 in.60 mph
20246560131.25 in.—
2025 through Oct. 211233081.75 in.58 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Chittenden County27383190
Rutland County20055143
Addison County19559130
Washington County15935124
Windsor County15228124
Windham County14122118
Bennington County14115126
Caledonia County1233686
Franklin County1063571
Orleans County923357

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/vt.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Vermont storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Vermont, 2010–Oct. 2025?

3.25 in., larger than teacup size, reported on June 1, 2011 in Bennington County, per NCEI. Other years with hail of 2 inches or more: 2010 and 2012.

Which year had the most storm days in Vermont, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011, with 18 storm days (127 hail reports, 123 thunderstorm wind reports, 1 tornado entry). The 15-year average is 13 storm days.

How many hail reports does Vermont see in a typical year?

About 29 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 89 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Vermont?

May has the most hail reports (166, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by July (144) and June (79).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Vermont, 2010–Oct. 2025?

76 mph, measured on July 30, 2019 in Grand Isle County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Vermont dataset (free)

The full consolidated Vermont event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/vt.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Vermont address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 22, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Vermont hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Vermont cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Massachusetts storm data · New Hampshire storm data · New York storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Vermont

The newest storm-date pages for Vermont cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Vermont Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/vt

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/vt">Vermont Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Vermont Storm Dates: A Homeowner's Lookup Guide