Pennsylvania Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Pennsylvania, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Pennsylvania hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Pennsylvania (0.75 in.+, screening): September 3, 2026 — 1.50 in. reported at 1 SW Braddock (Allegheny County), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in Pennsylvania: 24 hail days and 62 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Pennsylvania storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Pennsylvania), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 26, 2026—51 mph measuredPhiladelphia, Scranton
September 9, 2026—51 mph measured—
September 3, 20261.50 in. reported75 mph reportedPittsburgh
September 2, 20261.25 in. reported60 mph reportedErie
September 1, 2026—60 mph reportedPhiladelphia, Allentown
August 23, 2026—58 mph measuredLancaster
August 22, 20261.75 in. reported——
August 20, 20260.75 in. reported54 mph measuredPhiladelphia, Reading
August 17, 2026—53 mph measuredReading
August 16, 2026—54 mph measured—
Pennsylvania storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Pennsylvania storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 5,040 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Pennsylvania in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 67 of 67 Pennsylvania counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Pennsylvania was Washington, with 157 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Pennsylvania was June 14, 2026, with 296 events.
Storm clouds building over Interstate 99 in Centre County, Pennsylvania
Photo: Nicholas_T (CC0)

Pennsylvania storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 5,040 storm events impacting 67 of Pennsylvania's 67 counties in the trailing 12 months: 2,386 wind events, 1,300 hail events, 202 tornado events, 1,152 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Pennsylvania by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Westmoreland Ridges (6) · Fayette Ridges (4) · Higher Elevations of Indiana (1) · Higher Elevations of Indiana (1).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Pennsylvania showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Pennsylvania only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Pennsylvania value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Pennsylvania storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Pennsylvania from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Pennsylvania hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Pennsylvania for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 67 storm days.
Pennsylvania storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

The National Centers for Environmental Information logged 820 storm days in Pennsylvania in this period — 19,437 NCEI Storm Events entries in all. Wind is the more common entry — 16,052 thunderstorm wind reports to 2,954 hail reports.

Storm days ranged from 40 in 2022 to 67 in 2011. Across 2022–2024, Pennsylvania averaged 47 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 52.

The largest hail in these records for Pennsylvania was 4.00 in. (grapefruit size), reported in 2010 and 2019 — most recently on May 28, 2019 in Northumberland County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 15 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20.

The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 87 mph, reached in 2012 and 2022 — most recently on November 27, 2022 in Westmoreland County. NCEI also lists 431 tornado entries in Pennsylvania — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in May (24% of all hail reports); thunderstorm wind peaks in July. December through February accounts for 22 storm days.

Pennsylvania storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201017847920484.00 in.86 mph
201134958932673.00 in.68 mph
201236668612532.00 in.87 mph
20131548279582.00 in.82 mph
201417255010412.50 in.66 mph
20159261612432.50 in.72 mph
2016434339452.75 in.64 mph
201710581434552.00 in.85 mph
20188451533492.75 in.68 mph
20192891,24537604.00 in.81 mph
20201111,39210562.50 in.83 mph
20212002,650100591.75 in.68 mph
20222081,35216402.50 in.87 mph
20232621,95250503.00 in.76 mph
202420997124502.00 in.77 mph
2025 through Oct. 2013298123462.50 in.79 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Allegheny County1,3312861,029
Westmoreland County912177715
Berks County843100731
Chester County76259697
Montgomery County62596523
Washington County588110456
Butler County497118366
Lancaster County49780405
York County47976389
Mercer County475102365

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/pa.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Pennsylvania storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in Pennsylvania, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.00 in., grapefruit size, reported in 2010 and 2019; most recently on May 28, 2019 in Northumberland County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 15 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was Pennsylvania's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011, with 67 storm days (349 hail reports, 589 thunderstorm wind reports, 32 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 52 storm days.

How often does Pennsylvania get hail?

NCEI's records average 188 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 1,005 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in Pennsylvania?

May has the most hail reports (718, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by July (533) and June (509).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in Pennsylvania, 2010–Oct. 2025?

87 mph, reached in 2012 and 2022; most recently measured on November 27, 2022 in Westmoreland County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Pennsylvania dataset (free)

The full consolidated Pennsylvania event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/pa.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Pennsylvania address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Pennsylvania hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Pennsylvania cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Delaware storm data · Maryland storm data · New Jersey storm data · New York storm data · Ohio storm data · West Virginia storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Pennsylvania

The newest storm-date pages for Pennsylvania cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Pennsylvania Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/pa

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/pa">Pennsylvania Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: 6,344 Storm Events: Pennsylvania's Year in Numbers