Ohio Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Ohio, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Ohio hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Ohio (0.75 in.+, screening): September 3, 2026 — 1.75 in. reported at Lakemore (Summit County), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in Ohio: 27 hail days and 60 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Ohio storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Ohio), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 20, 2026—51 mph measured—
September 16, 2026—47 mph measuredDayton, Springfield
September 5, 2026—54 mph measuredCincinnati, Dayton, Springfield
September 4, 2026—54 mph measuredCincinnati, Dayton, Springfield
September 3, 20261.75 in. reported62 mph measuredCleveland, Toledo, Akron, Canton, Parma +2 more
September 2, 2026—56 mph reported—
August 23, 20261.00 in. reported——
August 22, 20261.75 in. reported52 mph measuredCleveland, Toledo, Akron, Parma, Lorain +1 more
August 21, 2026—53 mph measuredCleveland, Parma, Lorain, Elyria
August 19, 2026—53 mph measuredCleveland, Parma, Lorain, Elyria
Ohio storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Ohio storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 6,370 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Ohio in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 88 of 88 Ohio counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Ohio was Washington, with 151 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Ohio was August 11, 2026, with 278 events.
Storm clouds of a hail-producing thunderstorm above trees in Newark, Ohio
Photo: James St. John · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Ohio storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 6,370 storm events impacting 88 of Ohio's 88 counties in the trailing 12 months: 2,628 wind events, 1,969 hail events, 229 tornado events, 1,544 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Ohio by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Ashtabula Lakeshore (2).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Ohio showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Ohio only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Ohio value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Ohio storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Ohio from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Ohio hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Ohio for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2018 with 74 storm days.
Ohio storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 16,946 NCEI Storm Events entries in Ohio for this period, on 870 separate storm days. Wind is the more common entry — 12,018 thunderstorm wind reports to 4,225 hail reports.

The largest hail in these records for Ohio was 5.00 in. (larger than softball size), reported on May 1, 2012 in Ross County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 15 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 105 mph (Portage County, November 5, 2017). NCEI also lists 703 tornado entries in Ohio — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in May (27% of all hail reports); thunderstorm wind peaks in June. December through February accounts for 39 storm days.

Storm days ranged from 38 in 2021 to 74 in 2018. Across 2022–2024, Ohio averaged 52 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 55.

Ohio storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201033865251472.50 in.81 mph
201173180640723.00 in.79 mph
201250971215555.00 in.89 mph
201328983837532.50 in.86 mph
201430032521503.00 in.75 mph
20151655367442.75 in.82 mph
201613438126552.50 in.81 mph
201722861844622.50 in.105 mph
201812249119741.75 in.76 mph
201920589158653.00 in.72 mph
202020889924562.50 in.76 mph
20219486648382.50 in.74 mph
20222381,41666492.75 in.83 mph
20232941,242124423.50 in.81 mph
202419463990643.00 in.74 mph
2025 through Oct. 2017670633443.00 in.76 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Franklin County509167328
Cuyahoga County489137343
Montgomery County481132334
Hamilton County411129278
Tuscarawas County35799253
Trumbull County33584242
Warren County33271244
Clinton County32565249
Summit County321102213
Clermont County31966239

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/oh.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Ohio storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in Ohio, 2010–Oct. 2025?

5.00 in., larger than softball size, reported on May 1, 2012 in Ross County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 15 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was Ohio's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2018, with 74 storm days (122 hail reports, 491 thunderstorm wind reports, 19 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 55 storm days.

How often does Ohio get hail?

NCEI's records average 270 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 754 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in Ohio?

May has the most hail reports (1,135, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (760) and April (605).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in Ohio, 2010–Oct. 2025?

105 mph, measured on November 5, 2017 in Portage County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Ohio dataset (free)

The full consolidated Ohio event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/oh.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Ohio address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Ohio hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Ohio cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Indiana storm data · Kentucky storm data · Michigan storm data · Pennsylvania storm data · West Virginia storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Ohio

The newest storm-date pages for Ohio cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

All 12 Ohio storm days in the Storm Event Archive

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Ohio Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/oh

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/oh">Ohio Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Ohio's Storm Season, March Into September, in Data