Michigan Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Michigan, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Michigan hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Michigan (0.75 in.+, screening): September 3, 2026 — 1.00 in. reported at Brethren (Manistee County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Michigan: 37 hail days and 88 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Michigan storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Michigan), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 18, 2026—45 mph measured—
October 17, 2026—48 mph measured—
October 16, 2026—54 mph measured—
October 11, 2026—58 mph measuredDetroit, Warren, Ann Arbor
October 7, 2026—53 mph measured—
October 5, 2026—48 mph measured—
October 4, 2026—49 mph measured—
September 15, 2026—60 mph measured—
September 13, 2026—46 mph measured—
September 9, 2026—56 mph measured—
Michigan storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Michigan storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 3,284 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Michigan in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 83 of 83 Michigan counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Michigan was Wayne, with 105 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Michigan was May 18, 2026, with 204 events.
Shelf cloud of an approaching thunderstorm line over Houghton Lake, Michigan
Photo: Joe Ross · CC BY-SA 2.0 · cropped, resized

Michigan storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 3,284 storm events impacting 83 of Michigan's 83 counties in the trailing 12 months: 1,652 wind events, 1,129 hail events, 138 tornado events, 365 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Michigan by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Michigan showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Michigan only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Michigan value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Michigan storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Michigan from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Michigan hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Michigan for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 57 storm days.
Michigan storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 2.7 to 1 here: 5,813 wind reports against 2,164 hail reports. In all: 8,262 NCEI Storm Events entries in Michigan, spread over 684 storm days.

July is the peak month for both hazards, with 24% of all hail reports. December through February accounts for 9 storm days.

The most storm days came in 2011, with 57; the fewest in a full year was 34, in 2023. Across 2022–2024, Michigan averaged 37 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 43.

On August 2, 2015, 4.50 in. (softball size) hail was reported in Ogemaw County — the largest in these records for Michigan. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 96 mph on March 30, 2025 in Jackson County. NCEI also lists 285 tornado entries in Michigan — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Michigan storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201010733427452.25 in.81 mph
201126145718572.00 in.82 mph
20122502576453.00 in.75 mph
201313339514432.00 in.70 mph
201417138014433.00 in.81 mph
201511726416374.50 in.78 mph
20169918516463.00 in.79 mph
20179418410442.00 in.87 mph
20185323016404.00 in.72 mph
2019732728422.75 in.72 mph
2020783243422.00 in.75 mph
202116093438444.00 in.75 mph
202215247812373.00 in.72 mph
202324854836342.75 in.67 mph
202411026318414.00 in.76 mph
2025 through Oct. 205830833442.00 in.96 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Oakland County536103425
Wayne County41271327
Washtenaw County348124220
Marquette County329147177
Macomb County32781240
Genesee County27967200
Berrien County25256192
Livingston County24145189
Monroe County22241164
St. Joseph County21133170

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/mi.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Michigan storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Michigan, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.50 in., softball size, reported on August 2, 2015 in Ogemaw County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

Which year had the most storm days in Michigan, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011, with 57 storm days (261 hail reports, 457 thunderstorm wind reports, 18 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 43 storm days.

How many hail reports does Michigan see in a typical year?

About 140 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 367 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Michigan?

July has the most hail reports (519, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (437) and May (360).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Michigan, 2010–Oct. 2025?

96 mph, measured on March 30, 2025 in Jackson County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

For roofers, adjusters, and claim attorneys: the professional tools add statewide hail and wind swath maps, the Zone Canvas Tool, and Audit Reports with the evidence and arithmetic — see how roofing contractors and insurance claim attorneys use them.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Michigan dataset (free)

The full consolidated Michigan event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/mi.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Michigan address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Michigan hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Michigan cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Indiana storm data · Ohio storm data · Wisconsin storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Michigan

The newest storm-date pages for Michigan cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Michigan Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 18, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/mi

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/mi">Michigan Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Michigan Storm History