Indiana Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Indiana, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Indiana hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Indiana (0.75 in.+, screening): September 20, 2026 — 2.00 in. reported at Liberty (Union County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Indiana: 8 hail days and 58 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Indiana storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Indiana), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 16, 2026—52 mph measuredHammond, Gary
September 24, 2026—58 mph measured—
September 20, 20262.00 in. reported——
September 16, 2026—58 mph measured—
September 15, 20261.00 in. reported83 mph reportedFort Wayne
September 3, 2026—58 mph measured—
August 26, 20261.00 in. reported53 mph measured—
August 17, 2026—61 mph measured—
August 16, 2026—61 mph reportedIndianapolis, Greenwood
August 14, 2026—60 mph reported—

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

Indiana storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Indiana storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 7,127 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Indiana in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 92 of 92 Indiana counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Indiana was Lake, with 171 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Indiana was August 11, 2026, with 365 events.
Dark, churning storm clouds over trees in Huntington, Indiana
Photo: chrismetcalfTV · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Indiana storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 7,127 storm events impacting 92 of Indiana's 92 counties in the trailing 12 months: 2,943 wind events, 2,073 hail events, 415 tornado events, 1,696 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Indiana by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Indiana showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Indiana only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Indiana value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Indiana storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Indiana from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Indiana hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Indiana for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 73 storm days.
Indiana storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 12,856 NCEI Storm Events entries in Indiana for this period, on 787 separate storm days. Wind is the more common entry — 8,686 thunderstorm wind reports to 3,440 hail reports.

Storm days ranged from 40 in 2020 to 73 in 2011. Across 2022–2024, Indiana averaged 46 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 50.

The largest hail in these records for Indiana was 4.25 in. (larger than grapefruit size), reported in 2010 and 2011 — most recently on May 25, 2011 in Henry County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 15 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 100 mph (Tippecanoe County, June 22, 2016). NCEI also lists 730 tornado entries in Indiana — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in May (22% of all hail reports); thunderstorm wind peaks in June. December through February accounts for 35 storm days.

Indiana storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201010855031524.25 in.90 mph
201147465385734.25 in.96 mph
201245449121524.00 in.91 mph
201315344953472.00 in.81 mph
201420635035462.75 in.79 mph
201518738324472.75 in.81 mph
201616335643483.00 in.100 mph
201724933637572.00 in.96 mph
201810332416472.75 in.81 mph
201914951032574.00 in.76 mph
202010751317401.75 in.86 mph
202115275642423.40 in.72 mph
202213296032412.75 in.81 mph
2023526932130464.00 in.81 mph
202414942673513.50 in.78 mph
2025 through Oct. 2012869759414.00 in.84 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Marion County444189249
Allen County430107313
St. Joseph County41389314
Lake County38685272
Elkhart County30975226
Kosciusko County28937239
Knox County25759192
Hendricks County251115128
Dubois County24736191
Huntington County24671170

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/in.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Indiana storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in Indiana, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.25 in., larger than grapefruit size, reported in 2010 and 2011; most recently on May 25, 2011 in Henry County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 15 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was Indiana's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011, with 73 storm days (474 hail reports, 653 thunderstorm wind reports, 85 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 50 storm days.

How often does Indiana get hail?

NCEI's records average 221 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 533 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in Indiana?

May has the most hail reports (761, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (661) and March (649).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in Indiana, 2010–Oct. 2025?

100 mph, measured on June 22, 2016 in Tippecanoe County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Indiana dataset (free)

The full consolidated Indiana event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/in.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Indiana address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Indiana hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Indiana cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Illinois storm data · Kentucky storm data · Michigan storm data · Ohio storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Indiana

The newest storm-date pages for Indiana cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Indiana Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 16, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/in

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/in">Indiana Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Recent Major Storm Days in Indiana: Wind and Hail