New Hampshire Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for New Hampshire, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest New Hampshire hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in New Hampshire (0.75 in.+, screening): August 8, 2026 — 1.00 in. reported at 3 SE Wakefield (Carroll County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in New Hampshire: 10 hail days and 9 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent New Hampshire storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside New Hampshire), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
August 8, 20261.00 in. reported——
July 22, 20261.00 in. reported—Manchester, Nashua
July 16, 20261.00 in. reported47 mph measuredConcord
July 15, 20261.75 in. reported—Manchester, Nashua, Concord
July 14, 20261.50 in. reported——
July 9, 20261.25 in. reported——
July 2, 20261.00 in. reported——
June 26, 20262.00 in. reported65 mph reportedManchester, Nashua, Concord
June 18, 2026—100 mph reportedManchester, Nashua, Concord
June 6, 2026—60 mph reported—
New Hampshire storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

New Hampshire storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 280 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in New Hampshire in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 10 of 10 New Hampshire counties over that period.
  • The most impacted areas in New Hampshire were Carroll and Grafton, with 40 events each.
  • The busiest day by event count in New Hampshire was June 18, 2026, with 53 events.
Storm clouds and a distant rain shaft over the beach and boardwalk at Hampton Beach, New Hampshire
Photo: Gail Frederick · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

New Hampshire storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 280 storm events impacting 10 of New Hampshire's 10 counties in the trailing 12 months: 130 wind events, 99 hail events, 51 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in New Hampshire by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in New Hampshire showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside New Hampshire only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the New Hampshire value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the New Hampshire storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in New Hampshire from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

New Hampshire hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in New Hampshire for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2022 with 23 storm days.
New Hampshire storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 2.8 to 1 here: 1,621 wind reports against 580 hail reports. In all: 2,225 NCEI Storm Events entries in New Hampshire, spread over 248 storm days.

The most storm days came in 2022, with 23; the fewest in a full year was 10, in 2016. Across 2022–2024, New Hampshire averaged 17 storm days a year, above the 15-year average of 16.

On July 19, 2015, 2.50 in. (tennis-ball size) hail was reported in Strafford County — the largest in these records for New Hampshire. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 5 different years of this record, the latest being 2022. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 77 mph on October 8, 2014 in Carroll County. NCEI also lists 24 tornado entries in New Hampshire — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

July is the peak month for both hazards, with 35% of all hail reports. December through February accounts for 2 storm days.

New Hampshire storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201031661121.50 in.61 mph
201164782162.00 in.—
2012341062182.00 in.—
2013211130141.75 in.62 mph
201429942182.00 in.77 mph
201521811172.50 in.58 mph
2016101061101.75 in.—
201719970141.75 in.—
201891095151.75 in.62 mph
20196350151.75 in.64 mph
202026882191.75 in.64 mph
2021841720141.75 in.64 mph
2022982304232.00 in.71 mph
202364842141.75 in.67 mph
2024351092151.75 in.—
2025 through Oct. 2029530141.75 in.59 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Cheshire County38391286
Grafton County36180276
Hillsborough County30776231
Rockingham County24879169
Carroll County19966132
Merrimack County19451141
Coos County16458103
Sullivan County14633110
Belknap County1182391
Strafford County1052382

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/nh.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

New Hampshire storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in New Hampshire, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2.50 in., tennis-ball size, reported on July 19, 2015 in Strafford County, per NCEI. Other years with hail of 2 inches or more: 2011, 2012, 2014 and 2022.

Which year had the most storm days in New Hampshire, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2022, with 23 storm days (98 hail reports, 230 thunderstorm wind reports, 4 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 16 storm days.

How many hail reports does New Hampshire see in a typical year?

About 37 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 105 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in New Hampshire?

July has the most hail reports (203, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (116) and August (107).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in New Hampshire, 2010–Oct. 2025?

77 mph, measured on October 8, 2014 in Carroll County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

For roofers, adjusters, and claim attorneys: the professional tools add statewide hail and wind swath maps, the Zone Canvas Tool, and Audit Reports with the evidence and arithmetic — see how roofing contractors and insurance claim attorneys use them.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the New Hampshire dataset (free)

The full consolidated New Hampshire event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/nh.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific New Hampshire address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide New Hampshire hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

New Hampshire cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Massachusetts storm data · Maine storm data · Vermont storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in New Hampshire

The newest storm-date pages for New Hampshire cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "New Hampshire Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated August 8, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/nh

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/nh">New Hampshire Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.