Texas Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Texas, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Texas hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Texas (0.75 in.+, screening): October 14, 2026 — 1.75 in. reported at 4 SW Crowell (Foard County), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in Texas: 77 hail days and 172 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Texas storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Texas), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 17, 2026—51 mph measuredCorpus Christi
October 16, 2026—58 mph measuredSan Antonio, El Paso, San Marcos, Kyle, New Braunfels +8 more
October 15, 2026—54 mph measuredFort Worth, Arlington, Grand Prairie, Mansfield, North Richland Hills +4 more
October 14, 20261.75 in. reported75 mph reportedMidland, Wichita Falls, Odessa
October 13, 20262.75 in. reported88 mph measuredMidland, Odessa
October 12, 2026—58 mph measured—
October 1, 2026—61 mph reported—
September 30, 2026—68 mph measured—
September 29, 2026—65 mph measured—
September 27, 20261.00 in. reported61 mph measuredFort Worth, Del Rio, Weatherford

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

Texas storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Texas storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 14,394 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Texas in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 254 of 254 Texas counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Texas was Tarrant, with 195 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Texas was May 10, 2026, with 394 events.
Thunderstorm over open country in the Texas Panhandle near Childress
Photo: NOAA Photo Library (NSSL) · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Texas storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 14,394 storm events impacting 254 of Texas's 254 counties in the trailing 12 months: 6,474 wind events, 5,111 hail events, 326 tornado events, 2,483 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Texas by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Guadalupe and Delaware Mountains (44) · Guadalupe Mountains Above 7000 Feet (29) · Davis Mountains (5) · Hudspeth Highlands (5).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Texas showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Texas only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Texas value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Texas storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Texas from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Texas hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Texas for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2023 with 161 storm days.
Texas storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 42,788 NCEI Storm Events entries in Texas for this period, on 2,134 separate storm days. Hail is the more common entry — 23,640 hail reports to 16,855 thunderstorm wind reports.

The most storm days came in 2023, with 161; the fewest in a full year was 111, in 2014. Across 2022–2024, Texas averaged 142 storm days a year, above the 15-year average of 134.

On June 2, 2024, 7.02 in. (larger than softball size) hail was reported in Swisher County — the largest in these records for Texas. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 114 mph on February 26, 2023 in Hall County. NCEI also lists 2,293 tornado entries in Texas — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

May is the peak month for both hazards, with 34% of all hail reports. December through February accounts for 157 storm days.

Texas storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
20109495471131256.00 in.101 mph
20111,3018051101345.00 in.96 mph
20121,3699931211564.50 in.102 mph
20131,116737841304.50 in.94 mph
20141,013785471114.50 in.96 mph
20151,1531,0302581304.50 in.93 mph
20161,3887721061355.25 in.84 mph
20171,2909201851395.00 in.82 mph
2018911675581345.50 in.87 mph
20191,3941,0471841395.50 in.91 mph
20201,018880921315.33 in.98 mph
20212,4281,3622061206.42 in.96 mph
20221,5021,6262841285.68 in.87 mph
20233,8242,5621641615.90 in.114 mph
20241,5889881491387.02 in.96 mph
2025 through Oct. 201,3961,1261321236.00 in.112 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Tarrant County1,223769417
Denton County911650243
Dallas County711423258
Collin County669478175
Bexar County641455173
Randall County620370231
Potter County586317261
Tom Green County575289279
Harris County572229298
Wichita County500303185

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/tx.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Texas storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Texas, 2010–Oct. 2025?

7.02 in., larger than softball size, reported on June 2, 2024 in Swisher County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2022, 2023 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

Which year had the most storm days in Texas, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2023, with 161 storm days (3,824 hail reports, 2,562 thunderstorm wind reports, 164 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 134 storm days.

How many hail reports does Texas see in a typical year?

About 1,483 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 1,049 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Texas?

May has the most hail reports (8,088, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by April (6,613) and June (3,419).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Texas, 2010–Oct. 2025?

114 mph, measured on February 26, 2023 in Hall County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Texas dataset (free)

The full consolidated Texas event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/tx.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Texas address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Texas hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Texas cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Arkansas storm data · Louisiana storm data · New Mexico storm data · Oklahoma storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Texas

The newest storm-date pages for Texas cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

All 81 Texas storm days in the Storm Event Archive

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Texas Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 19, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/tx

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/tx">Texas Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.