Louisiana Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Louisiana, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Louisiana hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Louisiana (0.75 in.+, screening): September 22, 2026 — 1.00 in. reported at Sterlington (Union Parish), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in Louisiana: 8 hail days and 58 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Louisiana storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Louisiana), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 9, 2026—51 mph measured—
October 8, 2026—55 mph measured—
September 22, 20261.00 in. reported—Monroe
September 21, 2026—45 mph measuredNew Orleans, Metairie, Kenner
September 7, 2026—51 mph measured—
September 1, 2026—67 mph measuredLake Charles
August 27, 2026—46 mph measuredNew Orleans, Metairie, Kenner
August 26, 2026—51 mph measured—
August 25, 20261.25 in. reported——
August 24, 2026—58 mph measuredLafayette
Louisiana storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Louisiana storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 3,975 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Louisiana in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 64 of 64 Louisiana parishes over that period.
  • The most impacted parish in Louisiana was Tangipahoa, with 141 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Louisiana was February 14, 2026, with 178 events.
Dark thunderstorm cloud towering over a lit industrial yard at dusk in central Louisiana
Photo: Jonathan Lidbeck · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Louisiana storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 3,975 storm events impacting 64 of Louisiana's 64 parishes in the trailing 12 months: 1,917 wind events, 1,047 hail events, 228 tornado events, 783 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Louisiana by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted parishes

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Baton Rouge (1) · Feliciana (1).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Louisiana showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Louisiana only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Louisiana value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Louisiana storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Louisiana from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Louisiana hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Louisiana for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2012 with 65 storm days.
Louisiana storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 8,825 NCEI Storm Events entries in Louisiana for this period, on 891 separate storm days. Wind is the more common entry — 5,554 thunderstorm wind reports to 2,207 hail reports.

Hail and wind both peak in April, the month with 28% of the hail reports. December through February accounts for 122 storm days.

Storm days ranged from 45 in 2017 and 2021 to 65 in 2012 and 2023. Across 2022–2024, Louisiana averaged 58 storm days a year, above the 15-year average of 55.

The largest hail in these records for Louisiana was 4.25 in. (larger than grapefruit size), reported in 2010 and 2014 — most recently on December 23, 2014 in Catahoula Parish. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20.

Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 102 mph (St. Mary Parish, May 22, 2013). NCEI also lists 1,064 tornado entries in Louisiana — one entry per parish a tornado crossed.

Louisiana storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201014420025634.25 in.72 mph
201118240671633.00 in.100 mph
201213933549652.75 in.77 mph
201310026040492.75 in.102 mph
201410321817494.25 in.64 mph
20157731629572.75 in.74 mph
201617619527572.75 in.81 mph
2017128257101453.50 in.67 mph
201856250105562.50 in.76 mph
20196828194563.00 in.70 mph
202014227558524.00 in.76 mph
2021122354102452.75 in.69 mph
2022128440130522.00 in.67 mph
202338294076653.75 in.76 mph
2024122425108563.00 in.90 mph
2025 through Oct. 2013840232612.00 in.78 mph

Parishes with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

ParishAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Caddo Parish762213492
Bossier Parish381135217
Union Parish33878232
Ouachita Parish32095210
Calcasieu Parish29486164
Natchitoches Parish29079180
St. Tammany Parish26650174
East Baton Rouge Parish24771163
Webster Parish24664162
Rapides Parish22660123

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/la.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Louisiana storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in Louisiana, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.25 in., larger than grapefruit size, reported in 2010 and 2014; most recently on December 23, 2014 in Catahoula Parish, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was Louisiana's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2012 and 2023 tied, with 65 storm days each. The 15-year average is 55 storm days.

How often does Louisiana get hail?

NCEI's records average 138 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 343 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in Louisiana?

April has the most hail reports (612, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by March (398) and May (367).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in Louisiana, 2010–Oct. 2025?

102 mph, measured on May 22, 2013 in St. Mary Parish. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and parish with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

For roofers, adjusters, and claim attorneys: the professional tools add statewide hail and wind swath maps, the Zone Canvas Tool, and Audit Reports with the evidence and arithmetic — see how roofing contractors and insurance claim attorneys use them.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Louisiana dataset (free)

The full consolidated Louisiana event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/la.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Louisiana address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Louisiana hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Louisiana cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Arkansas storm data · Mississippi storm data · Texas storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Louisiana

The newest storm-date pages for Louisiana cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Louisiana Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 17, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/la

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/la">Louisiana Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Louisiana Storm History