New Mexico Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for New Mexico, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest New Mexico hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in New Mexico (0.75 in.+, screening): October 19, 2026 — 1.25 in. reported at 1 W Deming (Luna County), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in New Mexico: 8 hail days and 94 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent New Mexico storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside New Mexico), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 19, 20261.25 in. reported77 mph measuredLas Cruces
October 16, 2026—74 mph measured—
October 15, 2026—70 mph measuredAlbuquerque
October 11, 2026—63 mph measured—
October 2, 2026—60 mph measured—
October 1, 2026—61 mph measuredLas Vegas
September 30, 2026—58 mph measured—
September 29, 2026—67 mph measuredRoswell, Hobbs
September 25, 20261.00 in. reported53 mph measuredLas Vegas
September 24, 20260.75 in. reported—Portales

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

New Mexico storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

New Mexico storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 2,223 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in New Mexico in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 33 of 33 New Mexico counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in New Mexico was Doña Ana, with 152 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in New Mexico was August 1, 2026, with 69 events.
Dust devil spinning beside a highway under scattered thunderstorms in New Mexico
Photo: Scrubhiker (USCdyer) · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

New Mexico storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 2,223 storm events impacting 33 of New Mexico's 33 counties in the trailing 12 months: 994 wind events, 680 hail events, 9 tornado events, 540 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in New Mexico by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Northeast Highlands (7) · South Central Mountains (7) · Far Northeast Highlands (4) · Sacramento Mountains Above 7500 Feet (4).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in New Mexico showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside New Mexico only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the New Mexico value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the New Mexico storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in New Mexico from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

New Mexico hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in New Mexico for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2015 with 81 storm days.
New Mexico storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Hail outnumbers thunderstorm wind here: 2,802 hail reports against 1,584 wind reports. In all: 4,575 NCEI Storm Events entries in New Mexico, spread over 894 storm days.

Hail peaks in May (34% of all hail reports); thunderstorm wind peaks in June. December through February accounts for 12 storm days.

Storm days ranged from 33 in 2011 to 81 in 2015. Across 2022–2024, New Mexico averaged 54 storm days a year, matching the 15-year average of 54.

The largest hail in these records for New Mexico was 4.50 in. (softball size), reported on June 12, 2012 in Curry County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 94 mph (Doña Ana County, June 19, 2024). NCEI also lists 189 tornado entries in New Mexico — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

New Mexico storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
20101834812533.25 in.82 mph
201152452332.75 in.90 mph
2012151436404.50 in.87 mph
20131531022552.75 in.89 mph
201418810214554.25 in.81 mph
2015252806812.75 in.70 mph
2016136269504.00 in.68 mph
201723411513682.75 in.85 mph
20181596711543.00 in.75 mph
20191726819593.00 in.74 mph
202048776442.50 in.83 mph
202124222232623.07 in.92 mph
20221181104362.75 in.74 mph
202345225226673.50 in.82 mph
20249811212583.00 in.94 mph
2025 through Oct. 2016411515793.00 in.83 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Lea County384211166
Curry County361206140
Union County35024192
Eddy County33423692
Quay County326175145
Chaves County25015187
Roosevelt County22814370
Colfax County21916840
Bernalillo County21212679
San Miguel County19116420

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/nm.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

New Mexico storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in New Mexico, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.50 in., softball size, reported on June 12, 2012 in Curry County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was New Mexico's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2015, with 81 storm days (252 hail reports, 80 thunderstorm wind reports, 6 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 54 storm days.

How often does New Mexico get hail?

NCEI's records average 176 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 98 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in New Mexico?

May has the most hail reports (964, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (750) and July (335).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in New Mexico, 2010–Oct. 2025?

94 mph, measured on June 19, 2024 in Doña Ana County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the New Mexico dataset (free)

The full consolidated New Mexico event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/nm.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific New Mexico address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide New Mexico hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

New Mexico cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Arizona storm data · Colorado storm data · Oklahoma storm data · Texas storm data · Utah storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in New Mexico

The newest storm-date pages for New Mexico cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "New Mexico Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 20, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/nm

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/nm">New Mexico Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: What Radar and Storm Reports Show for New Mexico