Maine Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Maine, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Maine hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Maine (0.75 in.+, screening): August 13, 2026 — 1.00 in. reported at 2 S Portland Jetport (Cumberland County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Maine: 3 hail days and 14 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Maine storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Maine), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 6, 2026—55 mph measured—
August 13, 20261.00 in. reported69 mph measuredPortland
August 4, 2026—55 mph measured—
August 1, 2026—58 mph measuredBangor
July 16, 2026—60 mph measuredPortland, Bangor
July 10, 2026—50 mph reportedPortland, Lewiston
June 28, 20261.00 in. reported60 mph measuredLewiston
June 18, 2026—69 mph reportedLewiston, Bangor
June 17, 20260.75 in. reported——
June 12, 2026—60 mph reported—
Maine storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Maine storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 295 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Maine in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 16 of 16 Maine counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Maine was Piscataquis, with 40 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Maine was July 16, 2026, with 33 events.
Low, dark storm cloud rolling over a commercial strip in Maine
Photo: Paul VanDerWerf · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Maine storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 295 storm events impacting 16 of Maine's 16 counties in the trailing 12 months: 170 wind events, 91 hail events, 1 tornado event, 33 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Maine by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Northeast Aroostook (1) · Southeast Aroostook (1).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Maine showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Maine only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Maine value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Maine storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Maine from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Maine hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Maine for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 25 storm days.
Maine storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

The National Centers for Environmental Information logged 284 storm days in Maine in this period — 2,427 NCEI Storm Events entries in all. Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 3.5 to 1 here: 1,864 wind reports against 532 hail reports.

Hail peaks in June (30% of all hail reports), while thunderstorm wind reports cluster in July. December through February accounts for 3 storm days.

The most storm days came in 2011, 2013 and 2017, with 25 each; the fewest in a full year was 9, in 2023. Across 2022–2024, Maine averaged 15 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 18.

The largest hail in these records for Maine was 2.75 in. (baseball size), reported in 2011 and 2015 — most recently on July 19, 2015 in York County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 6 different years of this record, the latest being 2023. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 86 mph on July 24, 2012 in Cumberland County. NCEI also lists 31 tornado entries in Maine — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Maine storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
2010151356182.00 in.—
20111222055252.75 in.75 mph
201236611211.75 in.86 mph
2013302384252.00 in.62 mph
201423784131.50 in.—
2015631410182.75 in.62 mph
2016441601181.75 in.—
201714767251.50 in.—
201891030151.75 in.69 mph
201923551181.75 in.—
202034922191.75 in.62 mph
2021261400141.75 in.—
2022421180192.50 in.61 mph
20233092092.00 in.—
2024151270161.75 in.58 mph
2025 through Oct. 206430111.50 in.—

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Aroostook County504122376
Penobscot County30954253
Cumberland County28059215
Oxford County20747155
Somerset County19529163
York County18735148
Piscataquis County13532101
Kennebec County1293990
Androscoggin County1162987
Franklin County852857

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/me.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Maine storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Maine, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2.75 in., baseball size, reported in 2011 and 2015; most recently on July 19, 2015 in York County, per NCEI. Other years with hail of 2 inches or more: 2010, 2013, 2022 and 2023.

Which year had the most storm days in Maine, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011, 2013 and 2017 tied, with 25 storm days each. The 15-year average is 18 storm days.

How many hail reports does Maine see in a typical year?

About 35 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 121 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Maine?

June has the most hail reports (158, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by August (156) and July (137).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Maine, 2010–Oct. 2025?

86 mph, measured on July 24, 2012 in Cumberland County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Maine dataset (free)

The full consolidated Maine event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/me.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Maine address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Maine hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Maine cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: New Hampshire storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Maine

The newest storm-date pages for Maine cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Maine Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 6, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/me

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/me">Maine Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Maine Storm History: Hail, Wind and Top Storm Days