Wisconsin Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Wisconsin, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Wisconsin hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Wisconsin (0.75 in.+, screening): September 4, 2026 — 1.25 in. reported at 1 SW Shawano (Shawano County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Wisconsin: 38 hail days and 50 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Wisconsin storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Wisconsin), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 4, 20261.25 in. reported58 mph reportedAppleton
September 3, 20261.75 in. reported——
September 2, 2026—70 mph reportedGreen Bay, Appleton
August 25, 20261.50 in. reported——
August 21, 20260.75 in. reported82 mph measuredJanesville
August 18, 20261.25 in. reported67 mph measuredMilwaukee, Waukesha
August 12, 20261.50 in. reported55 mph measured—
August 10, 20260.75 in. reported—Milwaukee, Racine, Mount Pleasant, Waukesha
August 9, 20261.50 in. reported80 mph reportedMilwaukee, Madison, Janesville, Mount Pleasant, Kenosha +1 more
August 7, 20260.75 in. reported53 mph measuredJanesville
Wisconsin storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Wisconsin storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 3,403 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Wisconsin in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 72 of 72 Wisconsin counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Wisconsin was Dane, with 176 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Wisconsin was April 14, 2026, with 367 events.
Branching lightning across the night sky above treetops during a Wisconsin thunderstorm
Photo: Dave Ruske · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Wisconsin storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 3,403 storm events impacting 72 of Wisconsin's 72 counties in the trailing 12 months: 1,242 wind events, 1,473 hail events, 261 tornado events, 427 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Wisconsin by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Oneida Indian Reservation (1).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Wisconsin showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Wisconsin only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Wisconsin value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Wisconsin storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Wisconsin from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Wisconsin hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Wisconsin for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2017 with 53 storm days.
Wisconsin storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail here: 6,026 wind reports against 4,816 hail reports. In all: 11,449 NCEI Storm Events entries in Wisconsin, spread over 717 storm days.

On September 7, 2021, 4.50 in. (softball size) hail was reported in Outagamie County — the largest in these records for Wisconsin. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 86 mph on July 20, 2019 in Portage County. NCEI also lists 607 tornado entries in Wisconsin — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in May (22% of all hail reports), while thunderstorm wind reports cluster in July. December through February accounts for 6 storm days.

The most storm days came in 2017, with 53; the fewest in a full year was 35, in 2015. Across 2022–2024, Wisconsin averaged 43 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 45.

Wisconsin storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201019242353472.75 in.76 mph
201139446151484.25 in.82 mph
20122582974502.50 in.72 mph
201320625724412.50 in.70 mph
201431920823442.75 in.78 mph
201524419521354.00 in.74 mph
201615436916522.20 in.75 mph
201735849428533.50 in.81 mph
201817629335462.90 in.82 mph
201910132032432.50 in.86 mph
202017629821443.00 in.79 mph
202150663292454.50 in.77 mph
202260267060423.00 in.79 mph
202354645050404.00 in.77 mph
202422534255483.00 in.75 mph
2025 through Oct. 2035931742394.00 in.82 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Dane County567330206
Waukesha County358177161
La Crosse County329147175
Outagamie County290144123
Sawyer County281145136
Grant County27487174
Marathon County261109136
Rock County25196137
Trempealeau County246126107
Dodge County245101133

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/wi.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Wisconsin storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Wisconsin, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.50 in., softball size, reported on September 7, 2021 in Outagamie County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

Which year had the most storm days in Wisconsin, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2017, with 53 storm days (358 hail reports, 494 thunderstorm wind reports, 28 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 45 storm days.

How many hail reports does Wisconsin see in a typical year?

About 297 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 381 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Wisconsin?

May has the most hail reports (1,073, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by July (880) and June (842).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Wisconsin, 2010–Oct. 2025?

86 mph, measured on July 20, 2019 in Portage County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Wisconsin dataset (free)

The full consolidated Wisconsin event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/wi.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Wisconsin address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Wisconsin hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Wisconsin cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Iowa storm data · Illinois storm data · Michigan storm data · Minnesota storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Wisconsin

The newest storm-date pages for Wisconsin cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

All 12 Wisconsin storm days in the Storm Event Archive

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Wisconsin Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 13, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/wi

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/wi">Wisconsin Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Wisconsin Hail: A 3.21-Inch Radar Estimate on July 27