Illinois Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Illinois, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Illinois hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Illinois (0.75 in.+, screening): September 15, 2026 — 1.50 in. reported at Alta (Peoria County), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in Illinois: 45 hail days and 67 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Illinois storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Illinois), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 20, 2026—64 mph measured—
September 15, 20261.50 in. reported—Lincoln, Canton
August 22, 20262.50 in. reported—Springfield
August 21, 20261.50 in. reported—Aurora, Elgin
August 19, 2026—52 mph measured—
August 16, 2026—62 mph reportedSpringfield
August 14, 2026—60 mph reported—
August 13, 20261.00 in. reported67 mph measuredChampaign, Bloomington, Normal, Urbana, Charleston +1 more
August 12, 20261.00 in. reported71 mph reportedAurora, Naperville, Joliet, Urbana
August 11, 20261.00 in. reported97 mph reportedChicago, Aurora, Naperville, Joliet, Elgin +7 more

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

Illinois storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Illinois storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 7,157 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Illinois in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 102 of 102 Illinois counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Illinois was Cook, with 422 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Illinois was June 11, 2026, with 478 events.
Billowing storm clouds lit from behind after a thunderstorm near Litchfield, Illinois
Photo: jaygannett · CC BY-SA 2.0 · cropped, resized

Illinois storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 7,157 storm events impacting 102 of Illinois's 102 counties in the trailing 12 months: 2,758 wind events, 2,288 hail events, 773 tornado events, 1,338 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Illinois by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Illinois showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Illinois only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Illinois value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Illinois storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Illinois from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Illinois hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Illinois for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2017 with 76 storm days.
Illinois storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Wind is the more common entry — 12,365 thunderstorm wind reports to 6,153 hail reports. In all: 20,031 NCEI Storm Events entries in Illinois, spread over 1,042 storm days.

The largest hail in these records for Illinois was 4.75 in. (larger than softball size), reported on June 10, 2015 in Kendall County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 105 mph (Marshall County, July 15, 2024). NCEI also lists 1,513 tornado entries in Illinois — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in April (25% of all hail reports); thunderstorm wind peaks in June. December through February accounts for 43 storm days.

Storm days ranged from 53 in 2021 to 76 in 2017. Across 2022–2024, Illinois averaged 63 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 65.

Illinois storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201029480055692.75 in.100 mph
201167888278754.50 in.96 mph
201254639837754.50 in.92 mph
201328251471624.00 in.90 mph
201430336560624.00 in.77 mph
201531735983614.75 in.74 mph
201622740948644.50 in.77 mph
201742853561763.00 in.78 mph
201820242260633.00 in.78 mph
201924858751753.50 in.83 mph
202020475974573.00 in.92 mph
20211981,146164533.00 in.85 mph
20223721,43678563.00 in.81 mph
20231,1601,838290614.00 in.90 mph
2024373959174724.00 in.105 mph
2025 through Oct. 20321956129613.00 in.83 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Cook County1,5443611,137
Will County633172405
Kane County597155409
Sangamon County597246325
DuPage County536129373
Champaign County495139330
Vermilion County438129282
Tazewell County418153242
Peoria County414166231
McHenry County402118268

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/il.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Illinois storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in Illinois, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.75 in., larger than softball size, reported on June 10, 2015 in Kendall County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was Illinois's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2017, with 76 storm days (428 hail reports, 535 thunderstorm wind reports, 61 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 65 storm days.

How often does Illinois get hail?

NCEI's records average 389 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 761 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in Illinois?

April has the most hail reports (1,551, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by May (1,389) and June (845).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in Illinois, 2010–Oct. 2025?

105 mph, measured on July 15, 2024 in Marshall County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Illinois dataset (free)

The full consolidated Illinois event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/il.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Illinois address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Illinois hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Illinois cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Iowa storm data · Indiana storm data · Kentucky storm data · Missouri storm data · Wisconsin storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Illinois

The newest storm-date pages for Illinois cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

All 44 Illinois storm days in the Storm Event Archive

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Illinois Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 15, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/il

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/il">Illinois Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Recent Major Storm Days in Illinois: Hail & Wind History