Arizona Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Arizona, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Arizona hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Arizona (0.75 in.+, screening): October 21, 2026 — 2.00 in. reported at 4 NE Glendale (Maricopa County), SPC storm report.
  • 2026 so far in Arizona: 17 hail days and 74 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Arizona storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Arizona), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 21, 20262.00 in. reported73 mph measuredPhoenix, Mesa, Chandler, Glendale, Scottsdale +10 more
October 20, 20262.00 in. reported—Phoenix, Mesa, Gilbert, Chandler, Glendale +8 more
October 19, 20261.25 in. reported——
October 17, 2026—76 mph measuredTucson, Oro Valley, Sahuarita
October 16, 2026—83 mph measuredTucson, Sierra Vista, Oro Valley, Marana, Sahuarita
October 15, 2026—70 mph reportedKingman, Sahuarita
October 13, 2026—52 mph measuredFlagstaff
October 12, 2026—51 mph measuredFlagstaff
October 11, 2026—73 mph measuredPeoria, Flagstaff, Yuma, Lake Havasu City, Kingman +3 more
October 10, 2026—59 mph measuredTucson, Yuma, Oro Valley, Sahuarita

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

Arizona storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Arizona storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 1,960 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Arizona in the 12 months ending October 22, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 15 of 15 Arizona counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Arizona was Pima, with 288 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Arizona was September 29, 2026, with 72 events.
Monsoon thunderstorm with a rain shaft over desert scrub beside the Beeline Highway in Arizona
Photo: Jerry Ferguson · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Arizona storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 1,960 storm events impacting 15 of Arizona's 15 counties in the trailing 12 months: 712 wind events, 423 hail events, 14 tornado events, 811 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Arizona by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Mogollon Rim (11) · Grand Canyon Country (8) · Kaibab Plateau (8) · White Mountains (8).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Arizona showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Arizona only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Arizona value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Arizona storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Arizona from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Arizona hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 21, 2025. Storms from October 22, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Arizona for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2022 with 63 storm days.
Arizona storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Wind is the more common entry — 2,873 thunderstorm wind reports to 648 hail reports. In all: 3,626 NCEI Storm Events entries in Arizona, spread over 719 storm days.

The largest hail in these records for Arizona was 3.00 in. (teacup size), reported on October 5, 2010 in Maricopa County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 8 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 21. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 107 mph (Apache County, August 23, 2010). NCEI also lists 105 tornado entries in Arizona — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail and wind both peak in July, the month with 24% of the hail reports. December through February accounts for 12 storm days.

Storm days ranged from 34 in 2020 to 63 in 2022. Across 2022–2024, Arizona averaged 54 storm days a year, above the 15-year average of 45.

Arizona storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
20104311215383.00 in.107 mph
2011331173492.00 in.77 mph
2012141081461.75 in.70 mph
201327991401.75 in.82 mph
2014261093391.75 in.81 mph
2015491725572.50 in.81 mph
201629741392.50 in.89 mph
2017111163371.75 in.83 mph
2018631855452.75 in.83 mph
2019289712371.75 in.76 mph
202017762341.50 in.79 mph
20219645212502.50 in.91 mph
20228653018632.00 in.86 mph
20234632210431.75 in.81 mph
2024301747561.75 in.78 mph
2025 through Oct. 21501307462.75 in.85 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Maricopa County1,3421471,180
Pima County59296484
Pinal County35443304
Mohave County27242225
Cochise County22774148
Yavapai County18868109
Yuma County1378128
Coconino County1076813
Santa Cruz County902762
Gila County802157

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/az.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Arizona storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in Arizona, 2010–Oct. 2025?

3.00 in., teacup size, reported on October 5, 2010 in Maricopa County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 8 years of this record in all, most recently 2021, 2022 and 2025 through Oct. 21.

What was Arizona's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2022, with 63 storm days (86 hail reports, 530 thunderstorm wind reports, 18 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 45 storm days.

How often does Arizona get hail?

NCEI's records average 40 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 183 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in Arizona?

July has the most hail reports (154, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by August (147) and September (145).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in Arizona, 2010–Oct. 2025?

107 mph, measured on August 23, 2010 in Apache County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Arizona dataset (free)

The full consolidated Arizona event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/az.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Arizona address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 22, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Arizona hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Arizona cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: California storm data · Colorado storm data · New Mexico storm data · Nevada storm data · Utah storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Arizona

The newest storm-date pages for Arizona cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

All 23 Arizona storm days in the Storm Event Archive

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Arizona Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 22, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/az

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/az">Arizona Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Recent Storms in Arizona: Wind, Hail and Top Days