Wyoming Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Wyoming, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Wyoming hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Wyoming (0.75 in.+, screening): September 6, 2026 — 0.75 in. reported at 10 WNW Hawk Springs (Goshen County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Wyoming: 22 hail days and 172 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Wyoming storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Wyoming), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 15, 2026—55 mph measuredCheyenne, Gillette, Sheridan
October 12, 2026—77 mph measured—
October 11, 2026—71 mph measured—
October 10, 2026—70 mph reportedLaramie
October 9, 2026—52 mph measured—
September 28, 2026—55 mph measuredCasper, Gillette
September 27, 2026—53 mph measured—
September 22, 2026—59 mph measured—
September 19, 2026—52 mph measured—
September 18, 2026—67 mph measuredCasper, Gillette

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

Wyoming storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Wyoming storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 4,663 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Wyoming in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 23 of 23 Wyoming counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Wyoming was Carbon, with 745 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Wyoming was December 17, 2025, with 270 events.
Dark storm with falling rain over sagebrush hills along a dirt back road in Wyoming
Photo: Scott Finley · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Wyoming storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 4,663 storm events impacting 23 of Wyoming's 23 counties in the trailing 12 months: 4,128 wind events, 462 hail events, 33 tornado events, 40 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Wyoming by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Laramie Range and Southwest Platte (76) · Snowy Range Foothills (55) · North Snowy Range Foothills (53) · Laramie Range (42).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Wyoming showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Wyoming only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Wyoming value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Wyoming storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Wyoming from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Wyoming hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Wyoming for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2013 with 67 storm days.
Wyoming storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

Hail is the more common entry — 3,142 hail reports to 1,848 thunderstorm wind reports. In all: 5,177 NCEI Storm Events entries in Wyoming, spread over 810 storm days.

Hail peaks in June (35% of all hail reports), while thunderstorm wind reports cluster in July. December through February accounts for 1 storm day.

The most storm days came in 2013, with 67; the fewest in a full year was 26, in 2012. Across 2022–2024, Wyoming averaged 54 storm days a year, above the 15-year average of 51.

On June 20, 2024, 4.50 in. (softball size) hail was reported in Goshen County — the largest in these records for Wyoming. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 96 mph on July 3, 2023 in Fremont County. NCEI also lists 187 tornado entries in Wyoming — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Wyoming storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201018110620454.25 in.87 mph
2011163887483.00 in.77 mph
201255914264.00 in.84 mph
20133221008674.25 in.81 mph
20141778513583.00 in.81 mph
2015197708492.75 in.76 mph
2016172752552.75 in.76 mph
2017866211314.25 in.90 mph
20182599124582.50 in.87 mph
201931910522644.38 in.78 mph
20201801704494.25 in.85 mph
20212221222472.75 in.79 mph
20221461344462.75 in.94 mph
202349822644594.00 in.96 mph
2024591595564.50 in.81 mph
2025 through Oct. 201061649523.00 in.87 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Laramie County916714163
Campbell County672374287
Crook County540338193
Goshen County43234560
Weston County349222122
Platte County34726565
Niobrara County21417333
Sheridan County19913465
Fremont County19659133
Converse County17611453

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/wy.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Wyoming storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Wyoming, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.50 in., softball size, reported on June 20, 2024 in Goshen County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2022, 2023 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

Which year had the most storm days in Wyoming, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2013, with 67 storm days (322 hail reports, 100 thunderstorm wind reports, 8 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 51 storm days.

How many hail reports does Wyoming see in a typical year?

About 202 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 112 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Wyoming?

June has the most hail reports (1,096, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by July (1,081) and May (442).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Wyoming, 2010–Oct. 2025?

96 mph, measured on July 3, 2023 in Fremont County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Wyoming dataset (free)

The full consolidated Wyoming event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/wy.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Wyoming address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Wyoming hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Wyoming cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Colorado storm data · Idaho storm data · Montana storm data · Nebraska storm data · South Dakota storm data · Utah storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Wyoming

The newest storm-date pages for Wyoming cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

All 13 Wyoming storm days in the Storm Event Archive

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Wyoming Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 17, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/wy

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/wy">Wyoming Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: What the Radar Record Shows for Wyoming Storms