South Dakota Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for South Dakota, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest South Dakota hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in South Dakota (0.75 in.+, screening): October 9, 2026 — 1.50 in. reported at Alcester (Union County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in South Dakota: 57 hail days and 134 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent South Dakota storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside South Dakota), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 18, 2026—51 mph measured—
October 17, 2026—60 mph measured—
October 16, 2026—62 mph measuredRapid City
October 15, 2026—70 mph reportedRapid City, Aberdeen
October 10, 2026—52 mph measuredSioux Falls
October 9, 20261.50 in. reported——
October 8, 20261.50 in. reported——
September 28, 20261.00 in. reported77 mph reported—
September 27, 2026—66 mph reported—
September 14, 2026—61 mph reportedRapid City

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

South Dakota storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

South Dakota storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 7,455 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in South Dakota in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 66 of 66 South Dakota counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in South Dakota was Pennington, with 571 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in South Dakota was March 12, 2026, with 357 events.
Clouds gathering over grassland and distant eroded buttes at Badlands National Park near Interior, South Dakota
Photo: Chad Davis · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

South Dakota storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 7,455 storm events impacting 66 of South Dakota's 66 counties in the trailing 12 months: 5,845 wind events, 1,437 hail events, 69 tornado events, 104 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in South Dakota by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Meade Co Plains (19) · Pennington Co Plains (12) · Rapid City (10) · Custer Co Plains (8).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in South Dakota showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside South Dakota only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the South Dakota value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the South Dakota storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in South Dakota from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

South Dakota hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in South Dakota for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2023 with 78 storm days.
South Dakota storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

The National Centers for Environmental Information logged 1,093 storm days in South Dakota in this period — 17,612 NCEI Storm Events entries in all. Hail (8,571 reports) and thunderstorm wind (8,619) appear in nearly equal numbers.

Hail and wind both peak in July, the month with 30% of the hail reports. December through February accounts for 1 storm day.

Storm days ranged from 57 in 2021 and 2022 to 78 in 2023. Across 2022–2024, South Dakota averaged 66 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 68.

The largest hail in these records for South Dakota was 8.00 in. (larger than softball size), reported on July 23, 2010 in Lyman County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. Measured thunderstorm gusts topped out at 122 mph (Stanley County, June 22, 2015). NCEI also lists 422 tornado entries in South Dakota — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

South Dakota storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201054251342738.00 in.98 mph
201154844419714.25 in.94 mph
201248530011724.25 in.91 mph
201357434714704.25 in.91 mph
201437719930694.25 in.96 mph
201552341427666.00 in.122 mph
201648651613753.00 in.92 mph
201741237015613.00 in.100 mph
201846039319734.50 in.100 mph
201945936826693.00 in.115 mph
202057164923684.50 in.104 mph
202165476042574.50 in.112 mph
20229001,53078574.50 in.120 mph
202393456636784.50 in.100 mph
20243175017624.25 in.109 mph
2025 through Oct. 2032974920724.50 in.99 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Pennington County1,6191,147464
Meade County957527421
Custer County672485180
Jackson County497146350
Harding County497220270
Perkins County473215244
Butte County470209257
Brown County466207247
Minnehaha County460210240
Fall River County458253203

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/sd.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

South Dakota storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

What is the largest hail reported in South Dakota, 2010–Oct. 2025?

8.00 in., larger than softball size, reported on July 23, 2010 in Lyman County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 16 years of this record in all, most recently 2023, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

What was South Dakota's most active storm year, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2023, with 78 storm days (934 hail reports, 566 thunderstorm wind reports, 36 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 68 storm days.

How often does South Dakota get hail?

NCEI's records average 549 hail reports a year here over 2010–2024, alongside 525 thunderstorm wind reports. Hail of 1 inch or larger was reported in every one of those years.

When is hail season in South Dakota?

July has the most hail reports (2,547, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (2,432) and August (1,676).

How strong were measured thunderstorm winds in South Dakota, 2010–Oct. 2025?

122 mph, measured on June 22, 2015 in Stanley County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Storm professionals: restoration and exterior contractors, public adjusters, and crews and teams on one Organization plan work from this same public record — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the South Dakota dataset (free)

The full consolidated South Dakota event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/sd.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific South Dakota address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide South Dakota hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

South Dakota cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Iowa storm data · Minnesota storm data · Montana storm data · North Dakota storm data · Nebraska storm data · Wyoming storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in South Dakota

The newest storm-date pages for South Dakota cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "South Dakota Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 18, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/sd

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/sd">South Dakota Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.