South Carolina Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for South Carolina, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest South Carolina hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in South Carolina (0.75 in.+, screening): September 6, 2026 — 2.00 in. reported at 5 W Lexington (Lexington County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in South Carolina: 16 hail days and 36 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent South Carolina storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside South Carolina), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
September 19, 2026—45 mph reported—
September 6, 20262.00 in. reported70 mph reportedCharleston, Columbia, North Charleston, Mount Pleasant, Greenville +1 more
September 5, 20261.75 in. reported66 mph reportedColumbia, Greenville
August 24, 2026—52 mph measuredCharleston, North Charleston, Mount Pleasant, Summerville
August 22, 20261.00 in. reported64 mph reportedNorth Charleston, Summerville
August 21, 20261.00 in. reported—Florence
August 16, 2026—58 mph reportedFlorence
August 14, 2026—49 mph measured—
August 13, 20260.75 in. reported45 mph measuredCharleston, North Charleston, Mount Pleasant
August 11, 20261.00 in. reported52 mph measuredGreenville, Spartanburg
South Carolina storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

South Carolina storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 2,626 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in South Carolina in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 46 of 46 South Carolina counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in South Carolina was Charleston, with 180 events.
  • The busiest days by event count in South Carolina were June 18, 2026 and March 12, 2026, with 96 events each.
South Carolina National Guard soldiers clearing storm debris in Pickens County after the April 2020 storms
Photo: South Carolina National Guard (public domain)

South Carolina storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 2,626 storm events impacting 46 of South Carolina's 46 counties in the trailing 12 months: 1,470 wind events, 809 hail events, 62 tornado events, 285 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in South Carolina by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Catawba Indian Nation (1) · Greenville Mountains (1) · Oconee Mountains (1) · Pickens Mountains (1).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in South Carolina showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside South Carolina only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the South Carolina value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the South Carolina storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in South Carolina from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

South Carolina hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in South Carolina for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2011 with 89 storm days.
South Carolina storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

The National Centers for Environmental Information logged 1,109 storm days in South Carolina in this period — 13,596 NCEI Storm Events entries in all. Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 3.9 to 1 here: 10,468 wind reports against 2,661 hail reports.

The most storm days came in 2011, with 89; the fewest in a full year was 56, in 2021. Across 2022–2024, South Carolina averaged 64 storm days a year, below the 15-year average of 70.

On May 10, 2011, 4.50 in. (softball size) hail was reported in Horry County — the largest in these records for South Carolina. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 14 different years of this record, the latest being 2024. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 87 mph on August 15, 2023 in Lexington County. NCEI also lists 467 tornado entries in South Carolina — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in May (28% of all hail reports), while thunderstorm wind reports cluster in June. December through February accounts for 61 storm days.

South Carolina storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
201017963025822.75 in.70 mph
20114611,05020894.50 in.75 mph
201240065811872.75 in.62 mph
20139146810712.50 in.82 mph
20141553587653.00 in.66 mph
20151156778682.00 in.78 mph
20161116295721.75 in.67 mph
201714948849763.00 in.81 mph
20188050418612.00 in.70 mph
20196761926592.00 in.81 mph
20209047074733.00 in.67 mph
202115648650562.00 in.68 mph
20222901,25260572.75 in.67 mph
20231321,19238682.25 in.87 mph
202411049157672.75 in.68 mph
2025 through Oct. 20754969581.75 in.74 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Colleton County90935856
Lexington County724130560
Richland County69267617
Beaufort County55953494
Charleston County541126388
Greenville County503213275
Horry County468203238
Orangeburg County46571360
Berkeley County458160287
Dorchester County44787353

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/sc.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

South Carolina storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in South Carolina, 2010–Oct. 2025?

4.50 in., softball size, reported on May 10, 2011 in Horry County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 14 years of this record in all, most recently 2022, 2023 and 2024.

Which year had the most storm days in South Carolina, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2011, with 89 storm days (461 hail reports, 1,050 thunderstorm wind reports, 20 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 70 storm days.

How many hail reports does South Carolina see in a typical year?

About 172 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 665 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in South Carolina?

May has the most hail reports (755, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by June (482) and April (458).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in South Carolina, 2010–Oct. 2025?

87 mph, measured on August 15, 2023 in Lexington County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

For roofers, adjusters, and claim attorneys: the professional tools add statewide hail and wind swath maps, the Zone Canvas Tool, and Audit Reports with the evidence and arithmetic — see how roofing contractors and insurance claim attorneys use them.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the South Carolina dataset (free)

The full consolidated South Carolina event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/sc.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific South Carolina address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide South Carolina hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

South Carolina cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Georgia storm data · North Carolina storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in South Carolina

The newest storm-date pages for South Carolina cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "South Carolina Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 11, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/sc

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/sc">South Carolina Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.