Florida Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010

Deduplicated storm activity for Florida, fused from NWS warnings, storm reports, official records, and FEMA declarations.

Latest Florida hail and wind storms

  • Last reported hail in Florida (0.75 in.+, screening): August 26, 2026 — 0.88 in. reported at 1 N Sandalfoot Cove (Palm Beach County), NWS Local Storm Report.
  • 2026 so far in Florida: 29 hail days and 115 wind days statewide (days with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds; warnings alone never count).
Recent Florida storm days, newest first (hail 0.75 in.+ or wind 45 mph+, screening; reports inside Florida), with city pages within 25 miles
DateLargest reported hailStrongest gustCity pages hit
October 18, 2026—46 mph reportedPalm Coast, Jacksonville Beach
October 17, 2026—46 mph measuredPanama City
October 16, 2026—83 mph measured—
October 12, 2026—82 mph measuredDeltona, Daytona Beach, Sanford, Port Orange, DeLand
October 10, 2026—45 mph measuredJacksonville, Jacksonville Beach
October 9, 2026—92 mph measuredTallahassee, Pensacola, Panama City, Fort Walton Beach
October 2, 2026—52 mph measuredKey West
October 1, 2026—54 mph measuredMiami, Port St. Lucie, Hialeah, Cape Coral, Fort Lauderdale +31 more
September 19, 2026—51 mph measuredPensacola
September 18, 2026—47 mph measuredCape Coral, North Port, Fort Myers

Cities hit this week

City pages with a storm report or station gust at the screening thresholds (hail 0.75 in.+, wind 45 mph+) within 25 miles in the last 7 days, freshest first.

Florida storm data — state map card, hail and wind history for the last 12 months

Florida storm facts

  • StormAuditor's analysis of NOAA and National Weather Service records found 5,085 deduplicated storm events (wind, hail, tornado, and flood; NWS warning products included) in Florida in the 12 months ending October 21, 2026.
  • Storm activity touched 67 of 67 Florida counties over that period.
  • The most impacted county in Florida was Duval, with 162 events.
  • The busiest day by event count in Florida was March 16, 2026, with 155 events.
Dark thunderstorm clouds over a palm-lined residential canal in Florida
Photo: Grace Courbis · CC BY 2.0 · cropped, resized

Florida storm activity at a glance (last 12 months)

StormAuditor's consolidated public record currently shows 5,085 storm events impacting 67 of Florida's 67 counties in the trailing 12 months: 3,359 wind events, 1,161 hail events, 86 tornado events, 479 flood events. Every count includes NWS warnings as well as observed reports, so tornado events mean tornado warnings and reports, not confirmed tornadoes.

Events are fused from National Weather Service warnings and Special Weather Statements, observed Local Storm Reports, official NCEI storm records, and FEMA disaster declarations, then consolidated into a single event table under the published methodology.

Wind covers thunderstorm and non-thunderstorm wind alike, so these counts measure something different from the NCEI entry counts in the history section below; the two are not comparable year to year. State totals also count NWS Special Weather Statements (radar-indicated hail or gusts below warning level); city pages leave those out.

Busiest days in Florida by event count

Ranked by the number of 12-month events, NWS warnings included, so a day with many warnings can outrank a day with larger hail.

Most impacted counties

Events of every type for each county — wind, hail, tornado and flood, NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements included. City pages count wind and hail events only, so a county number on a city page is never higher than the number here.

Additional activity recorded under other NWS area names (forecast zones, tribal lands, and former census areas): Trout River (4) · Brevard Barrier Islands (2) · Monroe Upper Keys (2) · Mainland Monroe (1).

How these numbers are counted

The storm numbers on this page are counted in four different ways, plus the free address check. Each answers a different question with its own size cutoffs, area and time span, so compare numbers within one group, not across groups.

  • Storm days (latest hail and wind): A day in the last 12 months when at least one report anywhere in Florida showed hail 0.75 in. or larger or wind of 45 mph or more (StormAuditor screening thresholds). Reports are NWS storm reports from spotters, the public and officials, plus weather-station gusts, which count from 50 mph. A warning on its own never makes a storm day. The "City pages hit" column and each city's last reported hail apply the same rule within 25 miles of the city. The statewide columns count reports inside Florida only. City pages count reports within 25 miles of each city, which can reach into a neighboring state; those values name the other state, so a border city's value for a day can be higher than the Florida value.
  • Storm-date pages (NWS severe): A storm-date page is published only when at least one report or station gust within 25 miles of a city met the National Weather Service severe criteria (hail 1.00 in. or larger, or wind 58 mph or more), at least two separate observations were logged, and the day ranks among the most significant. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. Not every storm day gets a page; when one does, the page and the storm-day table show the same largest hail and strongest gust.
  • Events (12-month counts): Events count the Florida storm log: NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements (a lower-level NWS alert), storm reports (wind 50 mph+, hail 0.75 in.+), station gusts, NCEI entries and FEMA disaster declarations, for each county affected, floods included. One event is one place on one day, counted separately for each type (wind, hail, tornado, flood). A weather station or storm-report point counts once a day, at that day's highest reading, however many readings it filed; a place with hail and wind on the same day is two events. NWS warnings and Special Weather Statements count once per county per day, and NCEI entries and FEMA declarations once per place per day. A storm report that relays an airport weather station's reading (the same station, the same gust and the same time) counts once, as the station reading. The same report arriving through another feed (SPC or NCEI) is one record. The most impacted counties list uses this count. City pages count only wind and hail within 25 miles and leave out floods and Special Weather Statements, so city counts do not add up to the state total, and a city page's county count is a wind-and-hail count that is never higher than the same county's number here.
  • NOAA history (since 2010): The official NOAA storm record (NCEI Storm Events) in Florida from January 1, 2010 to the day before the 12-month window starts: hail 0.50 in.+, thunderstorm wind 40 mph+ and tornadoes. It is a separate, older record with its own "storm days" (days with any entry), so its counts are not compared with the 12-month numbers.
  • Free Report Snapshot: A free YES/NO estimate for one address, from radar and wind analysis at the property rather than area reports, at the same screening thresholds: hail 0.75 in. or wind 45 mph.

Full method: Methodology and Data Sources.

Florida hail and wind history in NOAA NCEI records, 2010–Oct. 2025

This section covers January 1, 2010 through October 20, 2025. Storms from October 21, 2025 on are in the 12-month summary above, so no date is counted in both.

Bar chart of storm days per year in Florida for 2010–Oct. 2025 in NOAA NCEI Storm Events records; the busiest year was 2015 with 115 storm days.
Florida storm days by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events).

The National Centers for Environmental Information logged 1,517 storm days in Florida in this period — 11,756 NCEI Storm Events entries in all. Thunderstorm wind outnumbers hail about 4.3 to 1 here: 8,810 wind reports against 2,027 hail reports.

The most storm days came in 2015, with 115; the fewest in a full year was 71, in 2010. Across 2022–2024, Florida averaged 100 storm days a year, above the 15-year average of 95.

The largest hail in these records for Florida was 3.00 in. (teacup size), reported in 4 different years — most recently on April 26, 2023 in Marion County. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 13 different years of this record, the latest being 2025 through Oct. 20. The strongest measured thunderstorm gust was 97 mph on June 10, 2015 in Brevard County. NCEI also lists 919 tornado entries in Florida — one entry per county a tornado crossed.

Hail peaks in May (25% of all hail reports), while thunderstorm wind reports cluster in June. December through February accounts for 135 storm days.

Florida storm entries by year, 2010–Oct. 2025 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events)
YearHail reportsThunderstorm wind reportsTornado entriesStorm daysLargest hailStrongest measured gust
20108225321711.75 in.74 mph
201119256639952.50 in.86 mph
2012187448481053.00 in.78 mph
201310332838932.75 in.91 mph
2014139525301051.75 in.79 mph
2015112695301151.75 in.97 mph
20169145345862.00 in.84 mph
20177646157912.75 in.71 mph
201885431461103.00 in.74 mph
20197344229862.00 in.69 mph
20209956364943.00 in.78 mph
202115661666792.00 in.85 mph
20222188681421032.00 in.82 mph
20232581,4261061123.00 in.85 mph
202475475132862.00 in.87 mph
2025 through Oct. 208126026862.50 in.70 mph

Counties with the most NCEI storm reports, 2010–Oct. 2025

CountyAll entriesHailThunderstorm wind
Leon County88653812
Duval County644118510
Jackson County38520346
Wakulla County37113341
Brevard County36698237
Walton County35527289
Alachua County35366282
Marion County34544291
Bay County33743261
Palm Beach County32899169

Download this history: CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-history/fl.json (free, open license, cite StormAuditor).

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (thunderstorm wind, hail, and tornado entries; hail 0.50 in. or larger, wind 40 mph or more; wind converted from knots).

Florida storm history questions, 2010–Oct. 2025

How big did hail get in Florida, 2010–Oct. 2025?

3.00 in., teacup size, reported in 4 different years; most recently on April 26, 2023 in Marion County, per NCEI. Hail of 2 inches or more appears in 13 years of this record in all, most recently 2022, 2024 and 2025 through Oct. 20.

Which year had the most storm days in Florida, 2010–Oct. 2025?

2015, with 115 storm days (112 hail reports, 695 thunderstorm wind reports, 30 tornado entries). The 15-year average is 95 storm days.

How many hail reports does Florida see in a typical year?

About 130 hail reports a year (2010–2024 average), with 1-inch or larger hail reported every year. Thunderstorm wind averages 570 reports a year.

What month has the most hail in Florida?

May has the most hail reports (502, 2010–Oct. 2025), followed by April (469) and June (395).

What is the strongest measured thunderstorm gust in Florida, 2010–Oct. 2025?

97 mph, measured on June 10, 2015 in Brevard County. Only gusts NCEI lists as measured count here; gusts measured on a date and county with a tornado entry, and entries of 120 knots or more (known entry errors), are left out.

Working storm claims? Roofing contractors, public adjusters, and insurance adjusters work from this same public storm record with statewide hail and wind maps and per-address reports — see StormAuditor for professionals.

Sources: NWS alerts (api.weather.gov) · NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · ASOS/AWOS station gusts via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet · NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database · every StormAuditor data source.

Download the Florida dataset (free)

The full consolidated Florida event list for the trailing 12 months — dates, counties, hazard types, severities, measured gusts and hail sizes, with coordinates; source records deduplicated, and each NWS warning product listed per affected county — downloads free and stays current with the live record: download CSV · JSON at https://www.stormauditor.com/downloads/storm-data/fl.json. Free to reuse under the data license; the JSON file carries a field dictionary and provenance notes.

Research a specific Florida address

Statewide counts tell you where activity concentrated; they do not tell you what happened at one property. For an individual address:

Browse day-by-day activity on the Storm Calendar (Pro plans and higher) or compare states on the Storm Data hub.

All values are derived from public NOAA and NWS data under StormAuditor's published methodology (see Limitations). Data last refreshed October 21, 2026.

See where recent storms tracked on the statewide Florida hail map and wind map (the Hail and Wind Explorers, included with Pro+ and Organization plans), or check the county impact heatmap (free with an account).

Florida cities A–Z: last reported hail

Neighboring states: Alabama storm data · Georgia storm data

Guides for reading this data

Storm-day records in Florida

The newest storm-date pages for Florida cities: a report or station gust within 25 miles of the city met NWS severe criteria (hail 1.00 in.+ or wind 58 mph+), with at least two separate observations. Each page lists the reports, station gusts and a free way to check one address:

Cite or link to this data — free

Free to quote, summarize, reuse, and link — for bloggers, journalists, researchers, contractors, and AI writing tools. No permission or credit required. A ready-made citation and link are below if they help. Terms: StormAuditor data & content license.

Citation: StormAuditor. "Florida Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010." Updated October 18, 2026. https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/fl

HTML link: <a href="https://www.stormauditor.com/storm-data/fl">Florida Storm Data: Hail & Wind History Since 2010 — StormAuditor</a>

About this page: built by Storm Auditor LLC from public NOAA/NWS records — deduplicated warnings, storm reports, station measurements, and official records on a rolling 12-month window, under the published methodology. See the StormAuditor Editorial Team for how content is produced.

Read more: Recent Major Storm Days in Florida: History & Research